Forum Leadership

 

Chair

Carolyn Y. Forrest
FOX Television Stations, LLC
Atlanta, GA

Immediate Past Chair

David J. Bodney
Ballard Spahr LLP
Phoenix, AZ

Governing Committee Members

Katherine Mary Bolger
Levine Sullivan Koch & Schulz LLP
New York, NY

Lynn D. Carrillo
NBCUniversal
Hialeah, FL

Cynthia L. Counts
Duane Morris LLP
Atlanta, GA

Ambika Kumar Doran
Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Seattle, WA

Rachel E. Fugate
Thomas & LoCicero PL
Tampa, FL

Robb S. Harvey
Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis, LLP
Nashville, TN

Kathleen A. Kirby
Wiley Rein LLP
Washington, DC

Gregg Leslie
Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
Washington, DC

Judith M. Mercier
Holland & Knight LLP
Orlando, FL

Mickey Osterreicher
National Press Photographers Association
East Amherst, NY

Regina Thomas
AOL Inc.
Dulles, VA

Budget Chair

James T. Borelli
Overland Park, KS

Sponsorship Committee Chair

Robert P. Latham
Jackson Walker LLP
Dallas, TX

Diversity Committee Chair

Sherrese M. Smith
Paul Hastings LLP
Washington, DC

Membership Chair

Catherine Robb
Haynes & Boone LLP
Austin, TX

Internet, Social Media & Publicity Committee Co-Chairs

Laura Lee Prather
Haynes & Boone, LLP
Austin, TX

Jean-Paul Jassy
Jassy Vick Carolan LLP
Los Angeles, CA

In-House Counsel Committee Co-Chairs

Stephanie Abrutyn
Home Box Office, Inc.
New York, NY

James McLaughlin
Washington Post
Washington, DC

Digital Communications Committee Co-Chairs

Josh King
Avvo, Inc.
Seattle, WA

Andrew Mar
Microsoft Corporation
Redmond, WA

 

Diversity Moot Court Competition Committee Co-Chairs

Karen A. Henry
Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Los Angeles, CA

James McFall
Jackson Walker LLP
Dallas, TX

Robin Luce-Herrmann
Butzel Long
Bloomfield Hills, MI

Non-Profit & Public Interest Committee Chair

David A. Greene
Electronic Frontier Foundation
San Francisco, CA

Privacy & Data Security CLE Program Co-Chairs

S. Jenell Trigg
Lerman Senter PLLC
Washington, DC

Deborah Salons
Lerman Senter PLLC
Washington, DC

Representing Your Local Broadcaster CLE Program Chair

Kathleen Kirby (2018)
Wiley Rein LLP
Washington, DC

Teach Media Law Committee Chair

Leonard M. Niehoff
Honigman Miller Schwartz & Cohn LLP
Ann Arbor, MI

Teleconference/Webinar Chair

Blaine C. Kimrey (2012- )
Vedder Price P.C.
Chicago, IL

Training & Development Committee Co-Chairs

Drew Shenkman
Cable News Network
Atlanta, GA

Shaina Jones Ward (2015- )
Levine Sullivan Koch & Schulz, LLP
Washington, DC

 

Women In Communications Law Committee Co-Chairs

Leslie Pedernales
Moore & VanAllen
Charlotte, NC

Monica L. Dias
Frost Brown Todd LLP
Cincinnati, OH

 

Young Lawyers Committee Chair

Jennifer A. Dukarski
Butzel Long
Ann Arbor, MI

Liason, ABA Commission on Racial & Ethnic Diversity in the Profession

Chevazz G. Brown
Jackson Walker LLP
Houston, TX

Liaison, Federal Communications Bar Association (FCBA)

S. Jenell Trigg
Lerman Senter PLLC
Washington, DC

Liason, ABA Young Lawyer Division

Jennifer A. Dukarski
Butzel Long
Ann Arbor, MI

Liason, ABA Law Student Division

Deeva V. Shah
Ann Arbor, MI

Communications Lawyer Co-Editors

Lee S. Brenner
Kelly Drye & Warren LLP
Los Angeles, CA

David Giles
E W Scripps Co.
Cincinnati, OH

Amanda M. Leith
NBC Universal
New York, NY

Divisions

Eastern

Stephanie Abrtyn
Home Box Office, Inc.
New York, NY

Karen Kaiser
The Associated Press
New York, NY

Heather L. Dietrick
President & General Counsel
Gawker Media LLC
New York, NY

Central

Karen Flax
Tribune Publishing Co, LLC
Chicago, IL

Steven P. Mandell
Mandell Menkes LLC
Chicago, IL

Leita Walker
Faegre Baker Daniels
Minneapolis, MN

Western

Elizabeth Ryder
Nexstar Broadcasting Group
Irving, TX

Steven D. Zansberg
Levine Sullivan Koch & Schulz LLP
Denver, CO

Lisa Rafferty
Fox Television Stations, LLC
Los Angeles, CA

Advertisement