Antitrust Masters Course VI

Primary Sponsors
Co-Sponsors
  • 2014

  • Resources

Rates
CLE Credits

Stay Connected


   

  • Greetings

  • Chair and Vice-chair

  • Future Dates

Colonial Williamsburg Lodge, Conference Registration 2

Colonial Williamsburg Lodge, Conference Registration 2

Speakers: Theodore Voorhees Jr., Chair, ABA Section of Antitrust Law; Joseph Angland, Chair, Antitrust Masters Course VI; Patrick S. Thompson, Vice‐chair, Antitrust Masters Course VI

Speakers: Andrew I. Gavil and Steven C. Salop

Speaker: Andrew I. Gavil and Steven C. Salop

Speaker: Andrew I. Gavil and Steven C. Salop

Speaker: Jon Leibowitz

Coordination of International Investigations – Virginia A Rachel C. Brandenburger, Roxann E. Henry and Randolph W. Tritell; Class Certification – Virginia B Mary T. Coleman, Robert A. Milne and Hollis L. Salzman; Counseling on Vertical Agreements – Virginia C Deborah A. Garza, Mark S. Popofsky and Irving Scher

Making Effective Agency Presentations – Virginia A Joseph G. Krauss, Kenneth Heyer and Leslie C. Overton; Counseling on Competitor Collaborations – Virginia B Roxane C. Busey, August T. Horvath and Jonathan M. Jacobson; Cartel Investigations: the U.S. – Virginia C Belinda A. Barnett, Roxann E. Henry and Donald C. Klawiter

Colonial Williamsburg Lodge, Conference Registration 2

Speaker: Andrew I. Gavil, William E. Kovacic and Steven C. Salop

Speakers: Andrew I. Gavil, William E. Kovacic and Steven C. Salop

Speakers: Andrew I. Gavil, William E. Kovacic and Steven C. Salop

Speakers: Andrew I. Gavil, William E. Kovacic and Steven C. Salop

Speaker: Mary T. Coleman

Planning for Mergers and JVs – Virginia A; Roxane C. Busey, Kathryn M. Fenton and Joseph G. Krauss / International Cartel Investigations – Virginia B; Belinda A. Barnett, Roxann E. Henry and Donald C. Klawiter / Examination of Expert Witnesses – Virginia C; Mary T. Coleman, Patrick S. Thompson and James A. Wilson

Hot Antitrust and CP Issues for High‐Tech Companies – Virginia A; Deborah A. Garza, August T. Horvath and Scott A. Scheele / Advanced Merger Economics – Virginia B; Kathryn M. Fenton, Kenneth Heyer and Joseph G. Krauss / Counseling the (Allegedly) Dominant Firm – Virginia C; Roxane C. Busey, Jonathan M. Jacobson and Richard J. Wallis

Colonial Williamsburg Lodge, Conference Registration 2

Speakers: Andrew I. Gavil, William E. Kovacic and Steven C. Salop

Speakers: Andrew I. Gavil, William E. Kovacic and Steven C. Salop

Speakers: Andrew I. Gavil, William E. Kovacic and Steven C. Salop

Speaker: Richard J. Wallis

International Merger Review: EU, Brazil, Canada, China and India – Virginia A; Kathryn M. Fenton, Joseph G. Krauss and Lynda K. Marshall / Pleading and Proving Conspiracy in the Twombley Era – Virginia B; Irving Scher and Patrick S. Thompson / Hot Issues in Pharmaceutical Litigation – Virginia C; Mary T. Coleman, August T. Horvath and Robert A. Milne

Joseph Angland, Donald C. Klawiter, William E. Kovacic, Patrick S. Thompson, Theodore Voorhees Jr.

Wednesday, October 03, 2012

07:00 PM - 09:00 PM : Registration Open

08:00 PM - 09:30 PM : Welcome Reception

Thursday, October 04, 2012

07:30 AM - 05:30 PM : Registration

08:00 AM - 08:10 AM : Welcome and Introduction

08:10 AM - 09:15 PM : Plenary Session

09:15 AM - 10:00 AM : Plenary Session - Part 1

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM : Break

10:15 AM - 11:45 AM : Plenary Session - Part 2

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM : Plenary Session

12:15 PM - 01:15 PM : Lunch

01:30 PM - 03:15 PM : Concurrent Sessions

03:15 PM - 03:30 PM : Break

03:30 PM - 03:45 PM : Break

03:30 PM - 05:15 PM : Concurrent Sessions

06:00 PM - 09:30 PM : Dinner

Friday, October 05, 2012

07:30 AM - 06:00 PM : Registration

08:00 AM - 08:45 AM : Plenary Session

08:45 AM - 09:45 AM : Plenary Session - Part I

09:45 AM - 10:00 AM : Break

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM : Plenary Session - Part 2

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM : Plenary Session

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM : Plenary Session

12:15 PM - 01:15 PM : Lunch

01:30 PM - 03:15 PM : Concurrent Sessions

03:15 PM - 03:30 PM : Break

03:30 PM - 05:15 PM : Concurrent Sessions

06:00 PM - 09:30 PM : Cocktail Reception and Dinner

Saturday, October 06, 2012

07:30 AM - 05:00 PM : Registration

08:00 AM - 09:00 AM : Plenary Session

09:00 AM - 10:00 AM : Plenary Session

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM : Break

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM : Plenary Session

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM : Plenary Session

12:15 PM - 01:15 PM : Lunch

01:30 PM - 03:15 PM : Concurrent Sessions

03:15 PM - 03:30 PM : Break

03:30 PM - 04:30 PM : Plenary Wrap-Up