Past Steering Committee Members



2011-2012 Steering Committee Members

CHAIR
John H. Mathias, Jr.
Jenner & Block LLP

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Gwendolyn Payton
Lane Powell PC

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Robert M.A. Johnson
Anoka County District Attorney

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE
Daniel J. Tann
Law Offices of Daniel J. Tann

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Ronald J. Tabak
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

William F. Abrams
Bingham McCutchen LLP

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW & PRACTICE
Steven M. Schneebaum
Greenberg Traurig LLP

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Ann G. Fort
Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP

John P. Hutchins
Troutman Sanders LLP

Ronald W. Breaux
Haynes & Boone LLP

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Erek Barron
Barron & Associates LLC

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Justin Heather
Korey Cotter Heather & Richardson LLC

MEMBER AT LARGE
Michael Siem
Fish & Richardson PC

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
James S. Hill
Zuger Kirmis & Smith

Back to Top


2010-2011 Steering Committee Members

CHAIR
John H. Mathias, Jr.
Jenner & Block LLP

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Terri L. Mascherin
Jenner & Block LLP

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Robert M.A. Johnson
Anoka County District Attorney

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE
Terrica Redfield
Death Penalty Counsel
Southern Center for Human Rights

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Ronald J. Tabak
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

William F. Abrams
Bingham McCutchen LLP

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW & PRACTICE
Steven M. Schneebaum
Greenberg Traurig LLP

SECTION OF LITIGATION
John P. Hutchins
Troutman Sanders LLP

Ronald W. Breaux
Haynes & Boone LLP

Ann G. Fort
Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Robert Rothman
Arnall Golden Gregory LLP

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Justin Heather
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

MEMBER AT LARGE
Michael Siem
Fish & Richardson PC

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
James S. Hill
Zuger Kirmis & Smith

Back to Top


2009-2010 Steering Committee Members

CHAIR
John H. Mathias, Jr.
Jenner & Block LLP

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Prentice “Hank” Marshall
Sidley Austin LLP

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Robert M.A. Johnson
Anoka County District Attorney

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE
Robert B. Dunham
Assistant Federal Defender, Pennsylvania

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Professor Eric M. Freedman
Hofstra Law School

William F. Abrams
Bingham McCutchen LLP

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW & PRACTICE
Charles “Chuck” Patterson
Morrison & Foerster LLP

Steven M. Schneebaum
Greenberg Traurig LLP

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Gary L. Sasso
Carlton Fields Attorneys At Law

John P. Hutchins
Troutman Sanders LLP

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Adele Bernhard
Pace Law School

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Terrica Redfield
Death Penalty Counsel
Southern Center for Human Rights

MEMBER AT LARGE
Terri L. Mascherin
Jenner & Block LLP

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Hon. David R. Gienapp
Third Judicial Circuit Court
South Dakota

Back to Top


2008-2009 Steering Committee Members

CHAIR
Pauline Weaver
Alameda County Public Defender’s Office, California

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Prentice “Hank” Marshall
Sidley Austin LLP

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Susan Gaertner
Ramsey County Attorney

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE
Robert B. Dunham
Assistant Federal Defender, Pennsylvania

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Professor Eric M. Freedman
Hofstra Law School

Bruce E. Hopson
The Law Office of Bruce E. Hopson, LLC

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW & PRACTICE
Charles “Chuck” Patterson
Morrison & Foerster LLP

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Gary L. Sasso
Carlton Fields Attorneys At Law

John H. Mathias, Jr.
Jenner & Block LLP

Professor Bruce A. Green
Louis Stein Professor, Director (Stein Center)
Fordham University School of Law

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Jean Faria
State Public Defender
Louisiana Public Defender Board

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Terrica Redfield
Death Penalty Counsel
Southern Center for Human Rights

MEMBER AT LARGE
Terri L. Mascherin
Jenner & Block LLP

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Hon. David R. Gienapp
Third Judicial Circuit Court
South Dakota


2007-2008 Steering Committee Members

CHAIR
Pauline Weaver
Alameda County Public Defender’s Office, California

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Prentice “Hank” Marshall
Sidley Austin LLP

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Susan Gaertner
Ramsey County Attorney

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE
Robert B. Dunham
Assistant Federal Defender
Pennsylvania

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Professor Eric M. Freedman
Hofstra Law School

Bruce E. Hopson
The Law Office of Bruce E. Hopson, LLC

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW & PRACTICE
Charles “Chuck” Patterson
Morrison & Foerster LLP

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Robert L. Rothman
Arnall Golden Gregory LLP

John H. Mathias, Jr.
Jenner & Block LLP

Professor Bruce A. Green
Louis Stein Professor
Director  (Stein Center)
Fordham University School of Law

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Jean Faria
Assistant Federal Public Defender, Middle & Western Districts Louisiana

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Terrica Redfield
Death Penalty Counsel
Southern Center for Human Rights

MEMBER AT LARGE
Terri L. Mascherin
Jenner & Block LLP

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Hon. David R. Gienapp
Third Judicial Circuit Court South Dakota


2006-2007 Steering Committee Members

CHAIR
Pauline Weaver          
Alameda County Public Defender

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Susan Gaertner
Office of the Ramsey County Attorney

MEMBER AT LARGE
Alexis N. Stackhouse

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE SOLO & SMALL FIRM
Robert Brett Dunham
Defender Association of Philadelphia

Professor Eric M. Freedman
Hofstra University School of Law

Bruce Edward Hopson
The Law Office of Bruce E. Hopson LLC

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND PRACTICE
William H. Allen
Covington & Burling

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Professor Bruce A. Green
Fordham University

Robert L. Rothman
Arnall Golden Gregory LLP

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Jean M. Faria
FPD Middle & Western District of Louisiana

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Terrica Redfield
Reprieve Fellow
NACDL Death Penalty Resource Counsel
Southern Center for Human Rights

BOARD OF GOVERNORS LIAISON
Keith E. Brown
Brown, Waller & Gibbs


2005-2006 Steering Committee Members

CHAIR
Terri Mascherin

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Hugh M. Ray

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
David DeBruin

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE SOLO & SMALL FIRM
Robert Dunham

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Eric M. Freedman

Ronald J. Tabak

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND PRACTICE
William H. Allen

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Robert Rothman

Lawrence Fox

Geoffrey Vitt

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen Maskaleris

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Norman Lefstein

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Alfreda D. Coward

BOARD OF GOVERNORS LIAISON
Keith E. Brown

SPECIAL ADVISOR
Stephen Hanlon


2004-2005 Steering Committee Members


2003-2004 Steering Committee Members

CHAIR
Terri L. Mascherin, Esq.
Jenner & Block

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Hugh M. Ray, Esq.
Andrews & Kurth L.L.P.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
David W. DeBruin, Esq.
Jenner & Block

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE SOLO & SMALL FIRM
Brian Hermanson, Esq.
Law Office of Brian Hermanson

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Jeffrey D. Robinson, Esq.
Baach Robinson & Lewis

Ronald J. Tabak, Esq.
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND PRACTICE
Barbara Bader Aldave, Esq.
University of Oregon School of Law

SECTION OF LITIGATION
David F. Bienvenu, Esq.
Hoffman, Siegel, Seydel, Bienvenu, Centola & Cordes, PC

Lawrence J. Fox, Esq.
Drinker, Biddle & Reath

Geoffrey J. Vitt, Esq.
Vitt & Rattigan, PLC

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris, Esq.
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Norman Lefstein
Indiana University, School of Law

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Desha Jackson, DAG
Office of the Attorney General

BOARD OF GOVERNORS LIAISON
M. Catherine Richardson, Esq.
Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC

SPECIAL ADVISOR
Stephen F. Hanlon, Esq.
Holland & Knight, LLP


2002-2003 Steering Committee Members

CHAIR
Lawrence J. Fox, Esq.
Drinker, Biddle & Reath

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Hugh M. Ray, Esq.
Andrews & Kurth L.L.P.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
David W. DeBruin, Esq.
Jenner & Block

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE SOLO & SMALL FIRM
Brian Hermanson, Esq.
Law Office of Brian Hermanson

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Khanh Josephson, Esq.

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Ronald J. Tabak, Esq.
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND PRACTICE
Barbara Bader Aldave, Esq.
University of Oregon School of Law
1221 University of Oregon

SECTION OF LITIGATION
David F. Bienvenu, Esq.
Hoffman, Siegel, Seydel, Bienvenu, Centola & Cordes, PC

Geoffrey J. Vitt, Esq.
Vitt & Jones, PLC

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris, Esq.
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Norman Lefstein
Indiana University, School of Law

BOARD OF DIRECTORS LIAISON
William L. Pope, Esq.
Pope & Rodgers

Jeffrey D. Robinson
Baach Robinson & Lewis

MEMBER AT LARGE
Henderson Hill, Esq.
Ferguson, Stein, Chambers, Wallas, Adkins, Gresham & Sumter, P.A.

SPECIAL ADVISOR
Stephen F. Hanlon, Esq.
Holland & Knight, LLP


2001-2002 Steering Committee Members

CHAIR
Lawrence J. Fox, Esq.
Drinker, Biddle & Reath

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Hugh M. Ray, Esq.
Andrews & Kurth L.L.P.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
David W. DeBruin, Esq.
Jenner & Block

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE SOLO & SMALL FIRM
Brian Hermanson, Esq.
Law Office of Brian Hermanson

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Ronald J. Tabak, Esq.
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND PRACTICE
Barbara Bader Aldave, Esq.
University of Oregon School of Law
1221 University of Oregon

SECTION OF LITIGATION
David F. Bienvenu, Esq.
Hoffman, Siegel, Seydel, Bienvenu, Centola & Cordes, PC

Geoffrey J. Vitt, Esq.
Vitt & Jones, PLC

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris, Esq.
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Dean Norman Lefstein
Indiana University, School of Law

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Mayda Prego, Esq.
Hughes Hubbard & Reed  LLP

BOARD OF DIRECTORS LIAISON
William L. Pope, Esq.
Pope & Rodgers

Jeffrey D. Robinson
Baach Robinson & Lewis

MEMBER AT LARGE
Henderson Hill, Esq.
Ferguson, Stein, Chambers, Wallas, Adkins, Gresham & Sumter, P.A.

Timothy P. Schardl, Esq.
CA Federal Public Defender's Office
Capital Habeas Unit

SPECIAL ADVISOR
Stephen F. Hanlon, Esq.
Holland & Knight, LLP

Advertisement